Patches

Calculation Manager 11.1.2.4.002

As I posted the other day, Caclulation Manager 11.1.2.3.505 was released.  Not only did it include the fixes to the CDF declarations, it also contained some new CDFs we haven’t seen before.  Well, Calculation Manager 11.1.2.4.002 was released on Monday (patch number 20830325) and contains the same fixes as 11.1.2.3.505.

This version of Calculation Manager contains the new CDFs as well as fixes the issues with the CDF registration.  I think it’s great that the Calculation Manager team continues to crank out new CDFs for us to use.  Beyond that, I am very impressed that they have caught up the 11.1.2.3.50x Calc Manager to the 11.1.2.4.002 version.  It would be very simple for them to say that the new CDFs will only be added to the latest release, but they have kept the 11.1.2.3 version up-to-date.  Kudos to Oracle and the Calculation Manager product team!

Advertisements

Calculation Manager 11.1.2.3.505

On Tuesday, 6/9, Calculation Manager patch set update 11.1.2.3.505 was released. I have previously written about the errors in the CDF registration and how to fix those. I am very happy to report that all of the CDFs are now registered properly in 11.1.2.3.505. Not only that, but there are some new CDFs to report with this version of Calculation Manager as well. Calculation Manager 11.1.2.3.505 is a patch set update now available on My Oracle Support as patch number 20968612.

New Functions in Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.505:

@CalcMgrPadText (text,length,padText,append) – Fills the text with a padding text before or after the text to make up the length.

  • @CalcMgrPadText(“01″,5,”0”,@_true) = 01000
  • @CalcMgrPadText(“01″,5,”0”,@_false) = 00001

@CalcMgrMatches(text, regExpr, ignoreCase) – Returns true, if the first substring of this string that matches the given regular expression. For regular expression, please refer to java docs for java.util.regex.Pattern.

  • @CalcMgrMatches(“AsSeT”, “(Asset|Liability|Income|Expense|Equity)”, @_false) = true
  • @CalcMgrMatches(“CAT”, “c*”, @_true) = true

@CalcMgrFindFirst(text, regExpr, ignoreCase) – Find the first substring of this string that matches the given regular expression. For regular expression, please refer to java docs for java.util.regex.Pattern.

  • @CalcMgrFindFirst(“We are searching for a string in this sentence.”, “string”, @_false) = “string”
  • @CalcMgrFindFirst(“Can’t find this STRING anywhere”, “string”, @_true) = “Can’t find this STRING anywhere”

@CalcMgrFindLast(text, regExpr, ignoreCase) – Find the last substring of this string that matches the given regular expression. For regular expression, please refer to java docs for java.util.regex.Pattern.

  • @CalcMgrFindFirst(“acatamaranbatarang”, “ran?”, @_false) = “rang”

@CalcMgrDoubleFromString(text) – Returns a double.

  • @CalcMgrDoubleFromString(“12.54”) = 12.54(Double)
  • @CalcMgrDoubleFromString(“test”) = 0.0(Double)

@CalcMgrGetCurrentDateTime() – Returns the current date and time in the YYYYMMDDHHMMSS format.

  • @CalcMgrGetCurrentDateTime() = 20140101143001

@CalcMgrGetCustomDateTime(year,month,day,hour,min,sec) – Returns the custom date and time in the YYYYMMDDHHMMSS format.

  • @CalcMgrGetCustomDateTime(2015,06,11,21,27,01) = 20150611212701

@CalcMgrGetDateTimePart(date,date_part_ex) – Returns the Year/Month/Week/Day/DayOfYear/Weekday/Hour/Minute/Second as a number from date.

  • Options for the date_part_ex parameter are: Year, Month, DayofMonth, WeekOfYear, WeekOfMonth, DayOfYear, Hour, Minute, or Second.  These are Strings passed and the capitalization does not matter.
  • @CalcMgrGetDatePart (20141230052736, Hour) = 05
  • @CalcMgrGetDatePart (20141230125430, mInUtE) = 54

@CalcMgrMesssageFormat(text,parameters) – Creates a String with the given pattern and uses it to format the given arguments.

  • This one is interesting, it accepts the parameters to basically create a dynamic string that can be used in messages. You might pass those messages to a custom log file or even into an email for your administrators.

Oracle Critical Patch Update – April 2015

Oracle’s quarterly Critical Patch Update came out last week on April 14, 2015. There were two Hyperion products listed this quarter that require patches to fix the security vulnerabilities: Hyperion BI+ (Reporting and Analysis) and Smart View.

Hyperion BI+

There are patches available for Hyperion BI+ in the 11.1.2.3.x and 11.1.2.2.x code lines, which is consistent with Oracle’s Lifetime Support policy. The patch for the 11.1.2.3.x code line is the 11.1.2.3.506 Patch Set Update (PSU) for the Reporting and Analysis Framework (patch number 20029854). The patch for the 11.1.2.2.x code line is the 11.1.2.2.500 PSU for the RA Framework (patch number 18659116). Interesting enough, is that the 11.1.2.2.500 PSU has been available for 9+ months and fixes the vulnerabilities just uncovered this quarter. Hopefully if you are on 11.1.2.2.x, you have already patched to 11.1.2.2.500 for BI+.

Smart View

The Smart View vulnerability is patched in Smart View 11.1.2.5.400 (patch number 20327649).  This goes along with the theory that you should keep up with the Smart View releases. We need to get in the habit of thinking of Smart View like the apps on an iPhone; they often update automatically and you always have the most recent version. Why? By keeping up with the technology, you get the latest bug fixes and security updates as well as any new features.

Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.503 released

Three blog posts in three days? He’s on fire. Maybe that’s not as highbrow as Cameron Lackpour’s references; however, if you’re in your 30’s, you probably understand.

A couple of days ago, I posted the fix to five of the Calc Manager CDFs in 11.1.2.3.502. Well, as luck would have it, a new patch to Calc Manager 11.1.2.3 was released a few days ago on January 15. As one that frequents this blog, I’m sure you all went right out and made those changes to your essfunc.xml files and are wondering if that was necessary or if this release fixes those CDFs for you.

I downloaded and applied the patch to my laptop’s sandbox EPM system and found that all 55 of the @CalcMgr* functions from 11.1.2.3.502 persist in 11.1.2.3.503. Not only do the same CDFs persist, but so do all five errors on the CDF declarations. I compared the essfunc.xml files from the two patches and found only a few differences but nothing that would materially change the implementation of the CDFs between 11.1.2.3.502 and 11.1.2.3.503.

To sum it all up, if you have fixed your CDFs in 11.1.2.3.502 and are planning to apply 11.1.2.3.503 (patch number 19927906), then prepare to re-fix your CDF specifications in either EAS or the essfunc.xml file again.  The great news is that if you have used some of the cool functionality in Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502, you can still use it in 11.1.2.3.503.

**** EDIT 6/11/2015 **** Calculation Manager 11.1.2.3.505 has been released and fixes the issues with CDF registration.

Oracle Critical Patch Update Q1, 2015 – OBIEE 11.1.1.7.150120

Oracle’s quarterly Critical Patch Update came out today (1/20/2015).  While the Hyperion products did not have any critical patches come out in the last quarter from a security perspective, the OBIEE products were included.  Taking a look at the document, OBIEE and BI Publisher are listed as requiring a recommended security patch (number 20124371).

The OBIEE 11.1.1.7.150120 comments on the My Oracle Support Document 1488475.1 state that this will likely be the last bundle patch for the 11.1.1.7 version.

Per the readme:

The Oracle BI EE Suite Bundle Patch 11.1.1.7.150120 under the top-level patch 20124371 consists of the following component patches:

Patch Abstract
16913445 Oracle Business Intelligence Installer (BIINST)
19822893 Oracle Business Intelligence Publisher (BIP)
19825503 Enterprise Performance Management Components Installed from BI Installer 11.1.1.7.0 (BIFNDNEPM)
19822857 Oracle Business Intelligence Server (BISERVER)
19822826 Oracle Business Intelligence Presentation Services (BIPS)
19823874 Oracle Real-Time Decisions (RTD)
16997936 Oracle Business Intelligence ADF Components (BIADFCOMPS)
20022695 Oracle Business Intelligence Platform Client Installers and MapViewer

This release has no new features; however, there are 130+ new bug fixes in this bundle patch.

In addition to this patch, the Dynamic Monitoring Service Patch (number 16569379) and Patch 18277370 for running Enterprise Manager in IE11 are also required.  If it’s a new install or you haven’t updated your BI Mobile Application Designer, it would be a good time to install patch number 18794832 as well.

*** EDIT 1/23/2015 – after multiple people found the note in Oracle KB Article 1488475.1, the note was removed from the document.  Oracle reserves the right to patch if necessary; however, I have a feeling development is going to be more focused on the 12c version of OBIEE.

Essbase, EAS, APS, and Essbase Studio 11.1.2.3.505

Last Tuesday, Oracle released new patches for Essbase and friends (EAS, APS, and Essbase Studio).  The Patch Set Update brings the new version to 11.1.2.3.505.  Here are the relevant patch numbers for your reference:

Product: Patch Number:
EAS Server 19613844
EAS Console MSI 19613853
APS 19509172
Essbase Studio Server 19509186
Essbase Studio Console MSI 19509181
Essbase Server 19906085
Essbase Runtime Client 19906081
Essbase Client 19906103
Essbase Client MSI 19906079

I think that it’s great that we now have Oracle Essbase, APS, EAS, and Studio all on the same patch versions again.  The readme files actually state, “Oracle recommends using the same version of all Essbase portfolio products (Essbase, Essbase Administration Services, Hyperion Provider Services, and Essbase Studio) and components (server, client, runtime client, API, and JAPI).” Given that, if you want one of these patches, you should install them all.

The majority of the content in these patches are various bug fixes that are covered in the readmes for each patch.  The Essbase server patch appears to focus on performance optimization and stabilization; however, there a couple of noteworthy items in that readme.

There was a new calculator command added with Essbase 11.1.2.3.500 that was not documented.  It is SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS.  This command enables diagnostic logging for CALCPARALLEL and FIXPARALLEL commands.  This logging is not on by default, since there is some performance overhead.  This feature is designed to help in tuning parallel operations, then it should be turned off.

Here are the example from the Essbase 11.1.2.3.505 readme:

Examples

The following example enables diagnostic logging for all parallel calculations in the calculation script.

SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS { LOGSIZE 4; };

FIXPARALLEL (2, @IDESCENDANT(“US_Market”))

AGG (“Product”);

ENDFIXPARALLEL

The following example enables diagnostic logging for a specific FIXPARALLEL block.

FIXPARALLEL (2, @IDESCENDANT(“US_Market”))

SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS { LOGSIZE 4; };

AGG (“Product”);

ENDFIXPARALLEL

Sample Diagnostic Log Output for FIXPARALLEL

The following sample output pertains to FIXPARALLEL parallel calculation.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Statistics for [Calc1.csc], FIXPARALLEL of index [1] at line [14]: Number of FIXPARALLEL Threads = [2], Total Tasks = [261], Min/Max/Avg Thread’s Time = [103.453]/[103.519]/[103.486] secs.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – For [4] Longest tasks, next rows display : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id, Member-combinations.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 15.131, 1, (30/132), 53, [ID_051341].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 10.759, 2, (124/129), 211, [ID_050092].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 9.690, 1, (42/132), 125, [ID_052230].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 7.192, 1, (38/132), 105, [ID_052073].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Summary for thread[1]: Total Time = [103.519] secs, Total Tasks = [132].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Longest tasks executing on thread[1] : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 15.131, 1, (30/132), 53.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 7.192, 1, (38/132), 105.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 9.690, 1, (42/132), 125.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Summary for thread[2]: Total Time = [103.453] secs, Total Tasks = [129].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Longest tasks executing on thread[2] : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 10.759, 2, (124/129), 211.

The diagnostic output is organized into 3 sections.

Under the known issues section, I did see this interesting tidbit:

  To avoid abnormal application shutdowns,

o    Do not use the DELAYEDRECOVERY configuration setting in essbase.cfg, and in particular, do not set it to FALSE

o    Do not run the MaxL statement alter database recover freespace.

There are a few other documentation updates listed at the bottom of the Essbase readme, mostly clarifications on a few points from previous readmes.

New EPM Patches for 11.1.2.3

Since my last post, Oracle has released a number of new patches. I wanted to take a moment to summarize them quickly and give the links. The Oracle Proactive Support Team (PST) for EPM and BI (@Oracle_EPMBI on Twitter) has been doing an excellent job of publishing these patches lately. I started this blog nearly three years ago and it had evolved into a patch notification site. I am looking forward to blogging about more interesting topics now that Oracle is taking over notifying the public on new patches.

The following products have new patches released in the last week or so:

  • Shared Services 11.1.2.3.502
  • Smart View 11.1.2.5.216
  • EPM Architect (EPMA) 11.1.2.3.501
  • Hyperion Strategic Finance (HSF) 11.1.2.3.504
  • Financial Reporting (FR) 11.1.2.3.505

Shared Services 11.1.2.3.502 (patch 19447055)

This patch came out on 11/4 and contains seven bug fixes, primarily fixing issues with HFM provisioning/access control issues and a new Planning LCM dimension merge/replace option.

Smart View 11.1.2.5.216 (patch 19858481)

The newest Smart View patch was released on 11/5 and contains fixes only for OBIEE. If you are in an EPM-only environment and do not have OBIEE, I would recommend just staying on the 11.1.2.5.210 patch which is still the latest version on the Oracle Technology Network (OTN) download page for Smart View. This patch fixes performance issues when using OBIEE as a data source and requires two prerequisite patches to be applied to OBIEE (18507268 and 18828701).

EPMA 11.1.2.3.501 (patch 19466859)

EPMA 11.1.2.3.501 was released on 11/14. There are seven defects fixed with this patch to make metadata management better with EPMA applications. If you are using EPMA, this is one you should apply.

HSF 11.1.2.3.504 (patch 19689889)

This patch was released on 11/11, there are four bugs fixed in this release.

Financial Reporting 11.1.2.3.505 (patch 19795686)

Released on 11/14, this patch contains 19 defects fixed and is recommended for all deployments on 11.1.2.3+.

As with any patches, please review the readme files for installation and known issues.  In some cases, known issues can be mitigated with the information contained in the readme files.

Quick Followup on Essbase 11.1.2.3.504 and Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502

On Friday, I mentioned that the patches for Essbase Server and Run-time Client 11.1.2.3.504 used the same OPatch numbers as the Essbase Server and RTC 11.1.2.3.503 patches, respectively.  I wasn’t sure if we would need to roll back those .503 patches in order to apply the .504 patch.  The answer is no, there is no need to roll back the existing .503 patch.  As I ran the .504 patches, the OPatch process did an auto-rollback of the old patch and then applied the later version of the patch.  So that was easy.

This morning, I saw that Oracle released Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502.  There’s 7 bug fixes in this patch, and they all seem to be refinements to the product.  I did note in the readme that you should apply this Calc Manager patch to any server running the following:

  • Calculation Manager
  • Hyperion Planning
  • “Oracle Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management ERP Integrations Adapter for Oracle Applications (ERP Integrator)” (I’m sure they mean FDMEE here)
  • EAS
  • Essbase Server

So, this Calc Manager patch has the potential to be applied to every server in a distributed installation, depending on how you spread your products out.

Essbase 11.1.2.3.504

There is a flurry of activity going on with the Essbase product development team at Oracle.  Glenn Schwartzberg had the scoop on Essbase 11.1.2.3.504 that released just a few hours ago.

As I look at the current readme, I am struck by two things:

  1. This entry: “Caution: Oracle recommends using the same version of all Essbase portfolio products (Essbase, Essbase Administration Services, Hyperion Provider Services, and Essbase Studio) and components (server, client, runtime client, API, and JAPI). When only some Essbase portfolio products are included in a patch release, the last released versions of the products that are not included in the patch are supported.Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.3.503, Provider Services 11.1.2.3.502, and Essbase Studio 11.1.2.3.502 are supported for use with Essbase 11.1.2.3.504.”
  2. And then this under Known Issues in this Patch: “The opatch ids for this patch were not updated so after unzipping the opatch file the root directory will not match the opatch id from 11.1.2.3.504 but will be the opatch ids from 11.1.2.3.503.  Any warnings from opatch can be ignored.”  I am wondering if you have applied the .503 Essbase patch, you may need to rollback that patch in order to apply the .504 patch since the IDs are the same.  I can report back on that later since I have .503 installed at a client site and now need to update it.

There are a set of patch numbers that you can search for, or just search under the Hyperion Essbase product.  There is no Essbase client MSI on Oracle Support for Windows (yet).  As per #1 above, the client for 11.1.2.3.502 should be fine as it was against Essbase 11.1.2.3.503.

Component Patch ID
Essbase Client MSI (Windows) 19613877
Essbase Client (OPatch) 19613886
Runtime Client 19613868
Essbase Server 19613865

The list of defects fixed isn’t terribly long; however, it appears that this patch addresses some instances where the Essbase server and/or applications may stop responding or terminate.  Based on that alone, it’s probably a good idea to patch any .500, .501, .502, or .503 instances to .504.

OBIEE 11.1.1.7.141014 Patch Available

On October 14, Oracle released patch 19261194 for OBIEE 11.1.1.7.141014.  This patch does not contain any new features; however, there are 86 bug fixes in the readme.  The bug fixes were in BI Publisher, BI Server, and BI Presentation Services.

One of those fixes is addressing SSO between EPM Workspace and OBIEE.  For those customers living on the edge and wanting your OBIEE presented in EPM Workspace, this might be the key to getting that integration working with SSO from Workspace into OBIEE and back into Essbase for analyses/dashboards.