Essbase

Fixing errors in Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502 Custom Defined Functions

**** Please see the edit at the bottom of this post for important information ****

Celvin Kattookaran and Cameron Lackpour have previously blogged about the Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502 CDFs.  Celvin does a great job in both the ODTUG Blog “Tech Tips” article and his blog where he describes the use of some of these functions.  As I was researching these functions, I found several errors in my Essbase application logs where five of these functions are not registered properly.

[Wed Jan 07 11:46:43 2015]Local/Vis_ASO///13072/Warning(1200490)
Wrong java method specification [com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.exportData(String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String)] (function [@CalcMgrMDXExport]): [specified class not found:com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf]

[Wed Jan 07 11:46:43 2015]Local/Vis_ASO///13072/Warning(1200490)
Wrong java method specification [com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions.substring2(String,int,int)] (function [@CalcMgrSubstring]): [specified method not found:com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions::substring2(java.lang.String,int,int)]

[Wed Jan 07 11:46:43 2015]Local/Vis_ASO///13072/Warning(1200490)
Wrong java method specification [com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions.indexOf(String,int)] (function [@CalcMgrIndexOf]): [specified method not found:com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions::indexOf(java.lang.String,int)]

[Wed Jan 07 11:46:43 2015]Local/Vis_ASO///13072/Warning(1200490)
Wrong java method specification [com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions.lastIndexOf(String,int)] (function [@CalcMgrLastIndexOf]): [specified method not found:com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.StringFunctions::lastIndexOf(java.lang.String,int)]

[Wed Jan 07 11:46:43 2015]Local/Vis_ASO///13072/Warning(1200490)
Wrong java method specification [com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.CalendarFunctions.getCurrentDate(int)] (function [@CalcMgrGetCurrentDate]): [specified method not found:com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.CalendarFunctions::getCurrentDate(int)]

@CalcMgrGetCurrentDate

So, how do we fix these?  Celvin comes to the rescue on the first one.  In his Tech Tips article, he explains that we need to remove the “int” input parameter in the Java Method field.

  1. In EAS, I right-clicked on my Essbase server and selected Edit>Functions.
  2. Inside the CDF Manager, I selected the @CalcMgrGetCurrentDate function and clicked the Edit button.
  3. Inside the Edit Function window, we change the Java Method field from getCurrentDate(int) to getCurrentDate().
  4. Stop/Restart an application and view the log to verify that the function is registered properly.

That works great and it’s one down, four to go.

Change getCurrentDate(int) to getCurrentDate()

Change getCurrentDate(int) to getCurrentDate()

@CalcMgrIndexOf and @CalcMgrLastIndexOf

Next we can fix @CalcMgrIndexOf and @CalcMgrLastIndexOf with the same steps.  These functions are not declared properly.  I took at peek into the Java class for these functions and found that they need to receive two String variables and a numeric variable.  The default specification is one String and one number.  To fix these two functions, we need to add an additional String to the input parameters in the Java Method field.  Change indexOf(String,int) to indexOf(String,String,int). Next we need to edit the Spec field to add “searchString”.  Change @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, beginIndex) to @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, searchString, beginIndex).

Change indexOf(String,int) to indexOf(String,String,int) and @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, beginIndex) to @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, searchString, beginIndex)

Change indexOf(String,int) to indexOf(String,String,int) and @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, beginIndex) to @CalcMgrIndexOf(text, searchString, beginIndex)

@CalcMgrSusbtring

With the @CalcMgrSusbtring function, we need to edit the Java Method and Spec fields to remove the “2”.  Change substring2(String,int,int) to substring(String,int,int), then change @CalcMgrSubstring2(text, startIndex, endIndex) to @CalcMgrSubstring(text, startIndex, endIndex).  If you use EAS to edit this function, you will run into an error when trying to save the change back.  The error looks something like this:

The Comment field is over 256 characters.

The Comment field is over 256 characters.

Great, now what?  Well, we can edit the comment field and remove the third line and that would allow us to save the function back since we would have reduced the comment field to under 256 characters.  More on that later… Until then, this is what your function should look like when it’s fixed.

Fixed @CalcMgrSubstring function definition.

Fixed @CalcMgrSubstring function definition.

@CalcMgrMDXExport

The final function is @CalcMgrMDXExport.  Celvin has a great explanation of how this works and shows a great example on this blog, so read that to see how cool this is.  This function is missing the Class in its Java Class field.  To fix this one add “.MDXExport”.  We need to change com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf to com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.MDXExport.

That’s pretty simple, but we are again going to run into issues with EAS CDF Manager.  As we previously found out, the Comment field has a limit of 256 characters in EAS.  If you cut down the comment on this function, you’ll also find out that the Spec field has a limit and of course this function is too large.  Through testing, I found the limit of the Spec field is 128 characters.  The default Spec for this function is 162 characters.  We could use shorthand changing “application” to “app” and “database” to “db”, but that’s really a pain.  If only there was a way to edit these functions without losing the comments and extended specification.

Essfunc.xml

This is where Cameron’s blog comes in.  Cameron has covered the Planning CDF functions in the past and explained that the “essfunc.xml” holds a better explanation of the @Hsp* Planning functions.  Well, that’s also the file that EAS looks at when you Open the CDF Manager, only in a different location.  So, if you make these same changes to the function specification in the proper essfunc.xml file, the functions will be fixed in EAS and you can then call them like a calculator function.

The essfunc.xml that contains the definitions of my server-wide CDFs, that is the functions that are valid for all applications, is stored in C:\Oracle\Middleware\user_projects\epmsystem1\EssbaseServer\essbaseserver1\java. As I have previously blogged, I prefer TextPad for my text editing duties, so that is the tool I used for editing.

In my copy of essfunc.xml, on line 82 the function for @CalcMgrMDXExport starts:

<function name=”@CalcMgrMDXExport” tssec=”1420730410″ tsmcs=”606000″ javaSpec=”com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.exportData(String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String)”>

To fix this one, all we need to do is edit that one line to:

<function name=”@CalcMgrMDXExport” tssec=”1420730410″ tsmcs=”606000″ javaSpec=”com.hyperion.calcmgr.common.cdf.MDXExport.exportData(String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String,String)”>

Just inserting “.MDXExport” in the javaSpec is all we need to do.  No messing around with shorting the Comment or Spec fields needed.  Save the file back to the server.  To verify the change was made, we can view the function in the EAS CDF Manager where we should see our edits have saved properly.  Stop and restart your application to verify that the edits were successful and that the function has registered properly.

1-4-2015 5-04-55 PM

The five specification errors fixed and ready to be used.

 

****EDIT 6/11/2015 **** Calculation Manager 11.1.2.3.505 fixes these errors, so just apply PSU 20968612 and you won’t need to mess with fixing the CDF registration in EAS or the essfunc.xml.

Advertisements

Essbase, EAS, APS, and Essbase Studio 11.1.2.3.505

Last Tuesday, Oracle released new patches for Essbase and friends (EAS, APS, and Essbase Studio).  The Patch Set Update brings the new version to 11.1.2.3.505.  Here are the relevant patch numbers for your reference:

Product: Patch Number:
EAS Server 19613844
EAS Console MSI 19613853
APS 19509172
Essbase Studio Server 19509186
Essbase Studio Console MSI 19509181
Essbase Server 19906085
Essbase Runtime Client 19906081
Essbase Client 19906103
Essbase Client MSI 19906079

I think that it’s great that we now have Oracle Essbase, APS, EAS, and Studio all on the same patch versions again.  The readme files actually state, “Oracle recommends using the same version of all Essbase portfolio products (Essbase, Essbase Administration Services, Hyperion Provider Services, and Essbase Studio) and components (server, client, runtime client, API, and JAPI).” Given that, if you want one of these patches, you should install them all.

The majority of the content in these patches are various bug fixes that are covered in the readmes for each patch.  The Essbase server patch appears to focus on performance optimization and stabilization; however, there a couple of noteworthy items in that readme.

There was a new calculator command added with Essbase 11.1.2.3.500 that was not documented.  It is SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS.  This command enables diagnostic logging for CALCPARALLEL and FIXPARALLEL commands.  This logging is not on by default, since there is some performance overhead.  This feature is designed to help in tuning parallel operations, then it should be turned off.

Here are the example from the Essbase 11.1.2.3.505 readme:

Examples

The following example enables diagnostic logging for all parallel calculations in the calculation script.

SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS { LOGSIZE 4; };

FIXPARALLEL (2, @IDESCENDANT(“US_Market”))

AGG (“Product”);

ENDFIXPARALLEL

The following example enables diagnostic logging for a specific FIXPARALLEL block.

FIXPARALLEL (2, @IDESCENDANT(“US_Market”))

SET CALCDIAGNOSTICS { LOGSIZE 4; };

AGG (“Product”);

ENDFIXPARALLEL

Sample Diagnostic Log Output for FIXPARALLEL

The following sample output pertains to FIXPARALLEL parallel calculation.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Statistics for [Calc1.csc], FIXPARALLEL of index [1] at line [14]: Number of FIXPARALLEL Threads = [2], Total Tasks = [261], Min/Max/Avg Thread’s Time = [103.453]/[103.519]/[103.486] secs.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – For [4] Longest tasks, next rows display : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id, Member-combinations.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 15.131, 1, (30/132), 53, [ID_051341].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 10.759, 2, (124/129), 211, [ID_050092].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 9.690, 1, (42/132), 125, [ID_052230].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 7.192, 1, (38/132), 105, [ID_052073].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Summary for thread[1]: Total Time = [103.519] secs, Total Tasks = [132].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Longest tasks executing on thread[1] : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 15.131, 1, (30/132), 53.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 7.192, 1, (38/132), 105.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 9.690, 1, (42/132), 125.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Summary for thread[2]: Total Time = [103.453] secs, Total Tasks = [129].

OK/INFO – 1012899 – Longest tasks executing on thread[2] : Time(secs), Thread_id, (Task_index/Task_count), Task_id.

OK/INFO – 1012899 – 10.759, 2, (124/129), 211.

The diagnostic output is organized into 3 sections.

Under the known issues section, I did see this interesting tidbit:

  To avoid abnormal application shutdowns,

o    Do not use the DELAYEDRECOVERY configuration setting in essbase.cfg, and in particular, do not set it to FALSE

o    Do not run the MaxL statement alter database recover freespace.

There are a few other documentation updates listed at the bottom of the Essbase readme, mostly clarifications on a few points from previous readmes.

Quick Followup on Essbase 11.1.2.3.504 and Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502

On Friday, I mentioned that the patches for Essbase Server and Run-time Client 11.1.2.3.504 used the same OPatch numbers as the Essbase Server and RTC 11.1.2.3.503 patches, respectively.  I wasn’t sure if we would need to roll back those .503 patches in order to apply the .504 patch.  The answer is no, there is no need to roll back the existing .503 patch.  As I ran the .504 patches, the OPatch process did an auto-rollback of the old patch and then applied the later version of the patch.  So that was easy.

This morning, I saw that Oracle released Calc Manager 11.1.2.3.502.  There’s 7 bug fixes in this patch, and they all seem to be refinements to the product.  I did note in the readme that you should apply this Calc Manager patch to any server running the following:

  • Calculation Manager
  • Hyperion Planning
  • “Oracle Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management ERP Integrations Adapter for Oracle Applications (ERP Integrator)” (I’m sure they mean FDMEE here)
  • EAS
  • Essbase Server

So, this Calc Manager patch has the potential to be applied to every server in a distributed installation, depending on how you spread your products out.

Essbase 11.1.2.3.504

There is a flurry of activity going on with the Essbase product development team at Oracle.  Glenn Schwartzberg had the scoop on Essbase 11.1.2.3.504 that released just a few hours ago.

As I look at the current readme, I am struck by two things:

  1. This entry: “Caution: Oracle recommends using the same version of all Essbase portfolio products (Essbase, Essbase Administration Services, Hyperion Provider Services, and Essbase Studio) and components (server, client, runtime client, API, and JAPI). When only some Essbase portfolio products are included in a patch release, the last released versions of the products that are not included in the patch are supported.Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.3.503, Provider Services 11.1.2.3.502, and Essbase Studio 11.1.2.3.502 are supported for use with Essbase 11.1.2.3.504.”
  2. And then this under Known Issues in this Patch: “The opatch ids for this patch were not updated so after unzipping the opatch file the root directory will not match the opatch id from 11.1.2.3.504 but will be the opatch ids from 11.1.2.3.503.  Any warnings from opatch can be ignored.”  I am wondering if you have applied the .503 Essbase patch, you may need to rollback that patch in order to apply the .504 patch since the IDs are the same.  I can report back on that later since I have .503 installed at a client site and now need to update it.

There are a set of patch numbers that you can search for, or just search under the Hyperion Essbase product.  There is no Essbase client MSI on Oracle Support for Windows (yet).  As per #1 above, the client for 11.1.2.3.502 should be fine as it was against Essbase 11.1.2.3.503.

Component Patch ID
Essbase Client MSI (Windows) 19613877
Essbase Client (OPatch) 19613886
Runtime Client 19613868
Essbase Server 19613865

The list of defects fixed isn’t terribly long; however, it appears that this patch addresses some instances where the Essbase server and/or applications may stop responding or terminate.  Based on that alone, it’s probably a good idea to patch any .500, .501, .502, or .503 instances to .504.

Essbase & EAS 11.1.2.3.503 Patches available

Last Thursday, Oracle issued a slew of patches for Essbase and its peripheral components (EAS, client, Run Time Client).  Typically Oracle has kept Essbase Studio and APS aligned with the same patch level, but .503 patches have not appeared for those products yet. These patches address bugs at the .500 patch level so I highly recommend applying this latest round of patches if you are on Essbase 11.1.2.3.500+.

Patch Numbers:

Essbase Defects Fixed:

Defect Number Defect Fixed
19485568, 19190554 Using linked partitions and making changes to the outline, followed by running outline sync, may cause the application to terminate abnormally.
19358183 The Essbase Server can terminate abnormally when running concurrent requests to calculate the database as well as run queries.
19339625 When updating a partition definition, validating and updating the outline at the same moment can abnormally terminate the application.
19288595 In some cases, UDAs are not updated when trying to synchronize the outline of a replicated partition.
19178010 When a query is too large, an aggregate storage database can terminate abnormally.  With 11.1.2.3.503, it returns an error:
ERROR – 1200613 – Internal error: Query is too large and cannot be executed. The product of member counts across all dimensions in the query exceeds 2^64.
19150857 Using Smart View with Essbase Release 11.1.2.3 with SSOPTIMIZEDGRIDPROCESSING set to TRUE in essbase.cfg, data can be submitted by users to intersections that are secured as “read-only”.
19150857 The .db file can become corrupted under concurrent calculation requests.
19021424 Empty rows are inserted while performing a zoom-in on a member in Smart View Client.
18977312 On an aggregate storage database, an MDX formula can return inconsistent results.
18148156 A trigger can fail when ORACLEHARDWAREACCELERATION is set to TRUE in essbase.cfg.

EAS Defects Fixed:

Defect Number Defect Fixed
18684575 A data load rules file created in Administration Services console 11.1.2.3.500 cannot be used by MAXL.

July 2014 Oracle Quarterly Critical Patch Availability

Today Oracle released a list of vulnerabilities to the EPM and related BI software along with a host of other products.  See the full announcement here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/security/cpujul2014-1972956.html

This one was interesting as my beloved Hyperion products were mentioned.  Seven vulnerabilities were identified with Hyperion products.  It was interesting that most of the patches for these vulnerabilities have been out for a little while, so hopefully you have already mitigated some of these.  Here is list of defects for Hyperion:

7-15-2014 5-25-14 PM

If you clicked the link from the announcement to My Oracle Support note number 1666884.1, the Patch Set Update and Critical Patch Update July 2014 Availability Document, will give you the patches to fix each vulnerability.

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion Analytic Provider Services

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 SPU Patch 17767293 CVE-2014-4246  11.1.2.3.500 PSU
11.1.2.2 SPU Patch 18148649 CVE-2014-4246  11.1.2.2.106 PSU

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion BI+

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 SPU Patch 17529887 and SPU Patch 18383790 CVE-2014-0436  11.1.2.3.500 PSU (included in 17767293) and 11.1.2.3.500 Client Installers PSE
11.1.2.2 SPU Patch 18659116 and SPU Patch 18856417 CVE-2014-0436 I could not find these patches. The links do not show the patch.

 

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion Common Admin

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 CPU Patch 18672071 CVE-2014-4269, CVE-2014-4270 11.1.2.3.501 PSU for Shared Services
11.1.2.2 CPU Patch 18659116 CVE-2014-4269, CVE-2014-4270 I could not find this patch either.

 

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion EAS

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 Admin Server Patch 17417347Admin Console Patch 17417344 Released January 2014  11.1.2.3.002 PSU, should also be included in 11.1.2.3.501 PSU
11.1.2.2 Admin Server Patch 17277761Admin Console Patch 17277764 Released January 2014  11.1.2.2.104 PSU
11.1.2.1 Admin Server Patch 17545122Admin Console Patch 17545124 Released January 2014  11.1.2.1.107 PSU

 

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 SPU Patch 17529887 and SPU Patch 18383790 CVE-2014-4203, CVE-2014-4206  11.1.2.3.500 PSU and 11.1.2.3.500 Client Installers PSE
11.1.2.2 SPU Patch 18659116 and SPU Patch 18856417 CVE-2014-4203, CVE-2014-4206  I could not find this patch either.

 

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion Essbase

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.3 SPU Patch 18505489 CVE-2014-4271  11.1.2.3.501 PSU
11.1.2.2 SPU Patch 18520684 CVE-2014-4271  11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update Exception (PSE): 11.1.2.2.106 (18520684)

 

Patch Availability for Oracle Hyperion Strategic Finance

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.2.2 CPU Patch 14593946 Released April 2014 11.1.2.2.301 PSU
11.1.2.1 CPU Patch 17636270 Released April 2014 11.1.2.1.103 PSU

 

In addition to the application patches, we also find that WebLogic Server 10.3.6.0 is listed.  This is important because it is part of our installation of EPM 11.1.2.x and most of us take it for granted.

Patch Set Update Availability for Oracle WebLogic Server

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
Oracle Java SE home JDK/JRE 6 Update 81:

See Note 1492980.1How to Maintain the Java SE Installed or Used with FMW 11g Products
Oracle JRockit 28.x home R28.3.3- Patch 18763693
WebLogic Server 10.3.6.0.0 home PSU 10.3.6.0.8 Patch 18040640 CVE-2014-2480, CVE-2014-2481, CVE-2014-4256, CVE-2014-4242, CVE-2014-4253, CVE-2014-4267, CVE-2014-4255, CVE-2014-4254, CVE-2014-2479, CVE-2014-4210, CVE-2014-4241, CVE-2014-4217, CVE-2014-4201, CVE-2014-4202 See Note 1306505.1Announcing Oracle WebLogic Server PSUs (Patch Set Updates)For CVE-2014-4256, see Note 1903763.1, Download Request for Security Configuration

 

Also note in the announcement that there is a patch for OBIEE’s Mobile App Designer.

Patch Availability for Oracle Business Intelligence App Mobile Designer

Product Home Patch Advisory Number Comments
11.1.1.7.0 SPU Patch 18794832 CVE-2014-4249 Must delete existing MAD deployment and install this one.  Check the readme.

 

This appears to be a replacement for the entire MAD install.  Going forward, I will use the Oracle BI Mobile App Designer patch 18794832 instead of the older 17220994 patch.  This patch came out on 6/3, so they aren’t very good about announcing these patches.  I guess that’s why we should be reading these quarterly announcements to find out what has been fixed.

 

EPM 11.1.2.3.500 revisited

As I previously posted (http://wp.me/p2jaSq-2k), the Essbase 11.1.2.3.500 patches include many new features, but that was not all.  Oracle had another patch hit just a couple of days later as John Goodwin reported (http://john-goodwin.blogspot.com/2014/03/epm-patch-11123500-has-landed.html).

So, I had a new install at a client and wanted to see how all of this actually works.  I installed EPM 11.1.2.3 as normal.  At this client, that included Essbase, EAS, APS, FR, and OBIEE.  I started by applying the new Hyperion HUB patch 17529887.

The “superpatch” as Goodwin called it did appear to patch many products.  My Foundation Services, Provider Services, Financial Reporting, and Reporting and Analysis Framework all seemed to have been patched.  That’s fantastic; however, APS was not patched to 11.1.2.3.500 as expected, it was a lower version, 11.1.2.3.000.4380.  EAS and Essbase were not touched by the superpatch.

Workspace Help>About screen with version information.

Workspace Help>About screen with version information.

Therefore, the reason behind my post today is to inform the public that in order to patch the entire system, you will need the superpatch as well as the other patches that I previously mentioned.  The whole stack, as far as I am aware, requires the following patches:

  • Hyperion HUB (17529887)
  • Hyperion Client Patches (18383790)
    • Crystal Ball
    • EPMA clients
    • HSF Client (32 & 64-bit)
    • Planning Smart View Extension
    • Predictive Planning (32 & 64-bit)
  • Essbase Client (17767307)
  • Essbase Runtime Client (17767299)
  • EAS (17767309)
  • EAS Console (17767316)
  • APS (17767293)
  • Essbase Studio (17767295)
  • Essbase Studio Console (17767296)
  • Essbase Server (17767302)

 

Announcing Essbase 11.1.2.3.500

A new patch was just released for Essbase Server, patch number 17767302, Essbase 11.1.2.3.500.

Released along with this patch are patches for:

  • Essbase Client (17767307)
  • Essbase Runtime Client (17767299)
  • EAS (17767309)
  • EAS Console (17767316)
  • APS (17767293)
  • Essbase Studio (17767295)
  • Essbase Studio Console (17767296)

This is an exciting patch for many reasons.  Not only are there several bug fixes included in the patch, it also contains some new features.  Bug fixes range from Essbase performance to MDX performance issues to Smart View errors.  In all, there are 81 different bugs fixed with this release.

This release of Essbase includes some major new features although it is just a PSU (Patch Set Update):

  • Hybrid Aggregation mode in BSO cubes – like bringing ASO functionality into a BSO cube without MDX conversions.
    • ASODYNAMICAGGINBSO configuration setting
      • Great for BSO applications that use the outline calculation operators to aggregate dimensions
      • Outlines with Dynamic Calc members with greater than 100 children
      • Great for folks that are using ASO cubes through partitions to aggregate portions of data.
    • To take advantage of the dynamic aggregation, mark upper-level members that calculate with outline operators as Dynamic Calc instead of Store.  This will allow the dynamic aggregation to take place.
      • May need to change dimension order and/or Sparse/Dense settings to ensure member formulas are calculated correctly.
    • Time Balance tagged members, attribute calculations, formulas with Cross-dimension operators, transparent partition target members with Dynamic Calc formulas, queries with both two-pass and one-pass dynamic calc members, and XOLAP are all calculated in Block Mode.
  • Faster Queries for MDX Aggregate and Sum Functions – Essbase dynamically improves the performance of these functions.
  • FIXPARALLEL/ENDFIXPARALLEL calculator function – use for parallel functions where CALCPARALLEL doesn’t provide adequate performance.
    • DATAEXPORT, DATACOPY, CLEARBLOCK, @XREF, and @XWRITE functions can all be used with FIXPARALLEL.
    • Can also be used where CALCPARALLEL isn’t efficient (many empty tasks or small number of tasks).
  • THREADVAR variables to be used with FIXPARALLEL block
  • POSTFIXPARALLEL used to copy THREADVARs to VAR variables
  • INPLACEDATAWRITE – for Exalytics – allows data blocks to be rewritten to the same location in the .PAG file if the compressed size hasn’t grown.  This slows the fragmentation rate which reduces the need for frequent restructures.
  • XOLAPENABLEHEURISTICS Configuration setting is no longer recommended by Oracle.
  • VLBREPORT Configuration setting has been deprecated, changing its value has no effect

Changes to how Essbase runs:

  • Restructuring a database on Exalytics with this release causes the Index Cache Size and/or Data File Cache Size to increase – up to double for Exalytics on Linux or Solaris.
  • To get intelligent calculation to run on Exalytics with this release, the index file size must fit inside the Index Cache.  Future growth must also be accounted for in order for intelligent calculation to continue to work.
  • To configure the Essbase JVM Heap Size on Solaris 64-bit different than its 512 GB initial size, a new environment variable must be created called ESS_JVM_OPTION.
    • ESS_JVM_OPTIONn -XX:HeapBaseMinAddress
  • Dynamic Calculator Cache maximum size is now based on whether the application is 32-bit or 64-bit.
    • Essbase 64-bit: 256 GB
    • Essbase 32-bit: 4 GB

To apply these patches, assuming your maintenance contract is current and you have the correct Customer Support Identifier applied to your Oracle account:

  1. Log into Oracle’s Support site (https://support.oracle.com)
  2. Click on the “Patches and Updates” tab
  3. Search for the patches by Product or by number that is provided above
  4. Follow the steps included in the readme files for each patch.

For more information on these patches, check the readme files that come with the patches.

OBIEE 11.1.1.7 is now available

OBIEE 11.1.1.7 is now available for download from Oracle.  Please visit the links below for the downloads.

New Features:

Recommended Visualizations Feature for Creating Views

In this release, when you create a view, you can choose a recommended view type based on the data in your analysis and, optionally, what you want to use it for (for example, to analyze trends).

You can choose a suggested “Best Visualization” as well as a “Recommended Subtype”. Or you can instead choose the “Recommended Visualization” option, for which you specify your intent for the new view. For example, will the view compare values, compare percentages, visualize trends, or something else? From a list of suggested view types that is ordered with the best option at the top, you can then choose your preferred view type. See “What Is the Recommended Visualizations Feature?” for more information.

Breadcrumbs

Breadcrumbs have been added to help users understand their current location within Oracle BI content and the path that they have used to navigate Oracle BI content. Breadcrumbs display at the bottom of the page, and users can click a breadcrumb or the breadcrumb overflow button to navigate to a specific location on their breadcrumb trail. See “Navigating With Breadcrumbs” for more information.

Enhancement to Dashboards

This release provides the following enhancements to dashboards:

  • The ability to create custom print layouts for high-fidelity printing of dashboard pages. See “About Creating Custom Print Layouts for High-Fidelity Printing of Dashboard Pages”.

  • The new default style is FusionFX. See the “Dashboard Properties dialog”.

  • The addition of the Freeze Column option to the Column Properties menu. This option allows you to freeze a column at an edge (top or left) of a dashboard layout. See “Properties Buttons for Objects”.

  • The addition of the following options that allow you to control the position and size of columns and sections:

    The ability to export an entire dashboard or a single dashboard page to Microsoft Excel 2007+. See “Exporting Dashboards and Dashboard Pages”.

  • The addition of options to replace an analysis on a dashboard and to return to a dashboard from the Analysis editor:

    • The Replace analysis in <dashboard name> option was added to the Save As dialog. This option displays when the user is viewing a dashboard, clicks an embedded analysis’ Analyze or Edit link, edits the analysis, and selects Save As to rename and save the analysis. The Replace analysis in <dashboard name> option allows the designer to choose to include the modified analysis on the dashboard. See “Save As dialog” for additional information.

    • The Return to <dashboard name> option was added to the Analysis editor. This option displays in the Analysis editor when the user is viewing a dashboard and clicks an embedded analysis’ Analyze or Edit link. The designer can click this option to easily move from the Analysis editor to the dashboard. See “Analysis editor” for additional information.

Enhancements to Graphs

In this release graphs have been enhanced in various ways.

  • New graph types include:

    Zoom to data range. This option lets the system evaluate the range of values on an axis, and choose appropriate minimum and maximum values for the scale. This is useful when graphing a set of large values that are all within a small percentage of each other. See “Graph Properties dialog: Scale tab” for additional information.

    • Waterfall graph. A waterfall graph lets you visualize how a value increases or decreases sequentially and cumulatively. An initial value is summed with subsequent values (both negative and positive changes or deltas) to arrive at an end value, focusing your attention on h ow each measure contributes to the whole.

    • Stacked graph as a new subtype to the area graph. A stacked graph is useful for comparing the proportional contributions within a category. A stacked graph displays the relative value that each part contributes to the whole.

    • 100% stacked graph as subtypes to the bar graph and the area graph. A 100% stacked graph, like the stacked graph subtype, lets you compare the parts to the whole. But while the stacked graph shows cumulative total in the units of the measure, the 100% stacked graph always shows units as percentages of the total, and the axis scale is always zero to 100 percent.

    See “What Types of Graphs Are Available?” for additional information about the new graphs in this release.

  • Hide sliders in graph views that listen to master-detail events. For graphs in master-detail relationships, if you want to simplify the appearance of an analysis or dashboard, you can hide the slider that is created to accommodate detail columns. See “Defining the Detail View” for more information.

Enhancements to Views

This release includes enhancements to various view types, including those in the following list:

  • A new view type named performance tile. This view type displays a single aggregate measure value in a manner that is both visually simple and prominent. See “Editing Performance Tile Views” for additional information.

  • Action links in trellis views. In simple trellis views, action links can now be used on inner graphs per unit, including the context of the outer edges. Action links can also be used in legends and in axis labels. In advanced trellis views, action links can be used in microcharts, where the microchart functions as a single unit (such as an aggregate number), including the context of the outer edges. For more information, see “What Are Action Links and Action Link Menus?”

  • For map views:

    Null suppression at view and analysis levels. You can set null suppression options at the view level (which overrides the analysis level) for data views including: table, pivot table, trellis (both simple and advanced), graph, gauge, and funnel views when the entire row or column contains nulls. See “Understanding Null Suppression” for additional information.

    • Vary the width of a line by measure to accentuate a feature. See “Line (Layer) dialog” for additional information.

    • Link a map view as a detail in a master-detail relationship. See “Defining the Detail View” for additional information.

    • Auto Correct option. A map view error can occur for various reasons. If the issue appears to be related to missing layers, maps, or styles, then it might be possible to correct the map by replacing the missing map view components with similar items that exist in the spatial metadata. See “Editing Map Views” for additional information.

    • Legend and formatting highlighting. See “What Are the Components of Map Views?” for additional information.

  • Ability to include or exclude calculated items and groups at the view level for columns and column headers. Specifically, two new options have been added:Include Custom Member and Exclude Custom Member. These interactions are available for tables, pivot tables, and trellises. See “Creating Groups and Calculated Items” for additional information.

  • For tables, pivot tables, and advanced trellises, the ability to:

    Row count. If your table or pivot table view contains a grand total or subtotal on the row edge, the display totals, that is the grand total and subtotals, are now included in the Rows per Page count for content paging. In prior releases, if you had the Rows per Page count set to 10 for example, the table or pivot table would display more than 10 records if display totals were shown in the view results. See “Editing Views” for additional information.

  • For right-click interactions, the ability to specify whether the Hide Columns interaction is available at runtime. See “Right-Click Interactions in Views” for additional information.

Enhancements to Prompts

This release includes enhancements to prompts, including those in the following list:

  • This release includes an enhancement to the SQL Results prompt option. If you are working with double columns, you can now write the SQL statement so that filtering is done on code values rather than display values. For more information, see “New Prompt dialog”.

  • This release includes an enhancement to the prompt constraint option. The prompts designer can now limit a column prompt value list by more than one column. For more information, see the Limit values by component in the “New Prompt dialog”.

  • This release includes enhancements to the parameters for prompted links. For more information, see “What Are Prompted Links?”.

New Menu Options for Exporting Views and Results

This release adds the Excel 2007+ and Powerpoint 2007+ options for exporting views and results.

See “Export Menu Options for Views and Results”.

Total Member Placement for Hierarchical Columns

This release includes an enhancement that allows placement of total members on a hierarchy. See “Analysis Properties dialog: Data tab” for additional information.

Browse Catalog Search Results by Object Attributes

This release provides the capability to use full-text search to find catalog objects and then filter the search results by attributes. This search is available when the administrator integrates Oracle BI Enterprise Edition with Oracle Endeca Server. After the full-text search results are returned, the Catalog area displays a list of matching items, and the Search pane displays the search results grouped by attribute (that is, Type, Name, Path, and Created By). See “What Results are Returned from a Full-Text Catalog Search?” for additional information.

Navigate from the Total or Grand Total in a Table or Pivot Table

If an analysis contains a total or grand total and the associated attribute or hierarchical column contains an action link or a conditional action link, the action link (or conditional action link) is applied to both the column and the total or grand total. See “What Are Actions?” for additional information.

New BI Desktop Tools Available for Download

This release adds the following tools to the list of BI desktop tools that are available for download:

  • Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office

  • Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting Studio (if Essbase is installed)

  • Oracle Essbase Studio Console (if Essbase is installed)

  • Oracle Essbase Administrative Services Console (if Essbase is installed)

See “Downloading BI Desktop Tools” for additional information.

Enhancement to Favorites

This release provides the capability to organize your favorites from the Category Tree area and the Selected Category area in the Manage Favorites dialog. In previous releases, you could organize favorites from the Category Tree area, only. See “Organizing Favorites” for additional information.

Integration of Oracle BI EE with Oracle Enterprise Performance Management System

With this release, Oracle BI EE is integrated with Enterprise Performance Management Workspace. See “Integration of Oracle BI EE with Oracle Enterprise Performance Management System”.

So, Smart View 11.1.2.2.310 functionality with OBIEE can now be used.  I would expect the hits to keep coming from Oracle, EPM 11.1.2.3 should probably be released soon as well so check back for more information on that as well.

Download now: Oracle Business Intelligence (11.1.1.x) Downloads.

Documentation link – http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28280_01/bi.htm

Oracle Hyperion Smart View Release 11.1.2.2.310

On February 18, 2013, a new patch for Smart View was released: 11.1.2.2.310.  This release holds some pretty interesting new features that foreshadow the release of OBIEE 11.1.1.7.

New Features:

  • Support for OBIEE through Smart View (if you are on OBIEE 11.1.1.7)
  • New VBA functions to interact with OBIEE
  • Shared Connections can be stored in an XML file (used to provide access to OBIEE through Shared Connections).  Could be pushed with a software install to new users for example.
  • New document contents pane.  Think of this as a table of contents for Smart View information located in your Office document.
  • HsGetValue functions can be copied and pasted between files or Office applications (Why are you using HsGetValue? Hyperion Enterprise is dead, people.).
  • Support for Shared Connections in functions.  This is a nice feature for people building reports using Smart View.
  • New reporting object called an Office Table.  These are for Word only and look like a part of the Word document, but are refreshed using a Smart View connection.  Allows users to format the table using Word formats, but members and data come from Smart View.  That could be interesting for management or tax reporting that is done using Word.
  • POV will now support 5000 members.

Basically download the patch #16238382 and install using the SmartView.exe, or by auto deploy, or from Workspace, or now from OBIEE apparently.

One little gotcha that I found was that the Windows 64-bit version of 16238382 does not include both the 32 and 64 bit installers as previous Smart View patches have.  Keep that in mind if you are used to just grabbing one of the Smart View patches like me.

Here’s a link to Oracle’s Documentation Library for the 11.1.2.2.310 release of Smart View:

Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office Documentation Release 11.1.2.2.310.

 

UPDATE – March 7, 2013:

Oracle has been contacting anyone that has downloaded this patch to inform them that the patch now includes the version.xml file that was originally missing in the patch.  The version.xml is needed to do automatic updates to Smart View through Workspace.  Setting up automatic updating is something that I normally don’t do because many users don’t have administrator rights on their computers.